The rarest and most distinctive fish on the earth is the moon fish.

 

 

Common name: Moon Fish / Sun Fish
Scientific name: Mola mola
Fish
Diet: Carnivores
Average life expectancy in the wild: up to 10 years
Size: 11 feet (more than 3 meters)
Weight: up to 2.5 tons
Status in the Red Book: Nearing Endangerment
Current Quantity: Descending

Moon fish - the most unique and rare fish on the planet

Unique features
Moonfish have a round and flattened body like a bullet, so their dorsal fin almost never develops. Instead, they can fold themselves to look like a giant creature and create a circular rudder also known as “Clavus”. Mola in Latin means “mill” and this is also the name given to describe the special shape of this interesting fish. Their skin texture is quite rough and is usually only gray or silver.

Moon fish - the most unique and rare fish on the planet

Dimensions and Weight
Moonfish are the heaviest vertebrate fish in the world, with some individuals reaching up to 14 feet (almost 4 meters) in length, 10 feet (more than 3 meters) in width, and weighing nearly 5,000 pounds. more than 2,200 kg). Sharks and rays may be heavier than Moonfish, but they are Cartilaginous Fish.

Cá mặt trăng là gì? Có ăn được không? Nơi sống và giá cá mặt trăng

Parasites
Moonfish are hosts to many parasites, so they often “party” to treat guests who are small fish or seabirds to help them deal with those nasty parasites. . They can even jump out of the water up to 10 feet (more than 3 meters) to shake off the parasites that are nesting on them.

Tìm hiểu về Hình thức sinh sản của Cá Mặt Trăng ít ai biết

Movement and diet
Moonfish are rather clumsy swimmers, using their dorsal and anal fins for movement and rudder. Their main food is jellyfish, zooplankton and algae. They are quite harmless to humans but are very curious and often come close to divers.

Cá mặt trăng - Loài cá quý hiếm trong sách đỏ Việt Nam - KhoaHoc.tv

 

Threats
The number of this fish is decreasing and facing danger. The reason is that they often get stuck in fishing nets and suffocate when swallowing garbage bags at sea because they mistakenly think it is jellyfish.

Some interesting information about the Moonfish you may not know:
• The nickname of the Moonfish is “The swimming head”
• Small fishes and seabirds often party on Moon mermaids to help kill off parasites that feed on them.
• Moonfish can grow to over 4,000 pounds (more than 1,800 kg)
• The Sunfish is related to the Pufferfish.

Moon fish - the most unique and rare fish on the planet

 

Related Posts

Revealing the Mysteries of Ecuador’s Enigmatic Umbrellabird

The long-wattled umbrellabird, also known as the bull bird, is a species of cotinga that, just like the famous cock of the rock, uses leks to search for a partner. Leks are used by males to make their grand courtship performance where they show off their …

The Fascinating World of Flamingos: Nature’s Elegant Wonders

    Flamingos, with their striking pink plumage and graceful long legs, are among the most recognizable and beloved birds in the world. These elegant creatures, often…

Black Panther: A Cultural Phenomenon and Cinematic Marvel

“Black Panther,” directed by Ryan Coogler, is not just a film; it’s a groundbreaking cultural milestone that redefined superhero cinema. Released in 2018 by Marvel Studios, this…

The Splendor of the Great Hornbill

En las profundidades de las exuberantes selvas tropicales, una magnífica criatura emprende el vuelo, con la envergadura de sus alas proyectando una sombra sobre el dosel de abajo. Es el Gran Cálao, un símbolo de grandeza y asombro, cuya presencia …

The Tancho Crane: Symbol of Elegance and Endurance

The Tancho Crane, or Japanese Crane, holds a special place in both Japanese culture and the world of ornithology. Known for its graceful stature and striking red…

Gygis alba: The Enigmatic Fairy Tern

The Gygis alba, commonly known as the Fairy Tern, is a captivating seabird known for its ethereal beauty and unique nesting habits. Found primarily on tropical islands…

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *